Decibel Festival has added over 30 names to its lineup, bringing the artist total to more than 130 for the 2012 edition of the electronic-music-oriented event, now in its ninth year.

The new additions are DJ Shadow, MiMOSA, Tycho, Star Slinger, Tipper, Dam-Funk, Clark, Jimmy Edgar, Sepalcure, Public Lover (featuring ex-Seattle producer Bruno Pronsato), Machinedrum, George FitzGerald, Peter Van Hoesen, Objekt, Braille, Jeff Samuel, Groudislava, Eprom, AntiVJ, B.Bravo, and Keyboard Kid, with more to come. Go here to see the complete lineup to date. (Note new Decibel venues Q, Neptune Theatre, Barboza, and Melrose Market Studios, too.)

The Modern Love Showcase is the bill about which I'm most excited. Demdike Stare, Andy Stott, and Cut Hands make some of the darkest, most adventurous, category-blurring music today.

Press release, showcase lineups, and Andy Stott video after the cut

147.jpg

We're pleased to announced the 2012 Decibel Festival program and schedule. This initial program includes 38 individual showcase, all of which are included with the 2012 Decibel Festival Pass (our most to date). Still more festival showcases and artists to be announced, so stay tuned.

The dB12 Boat Party and After Party schedules will be announced August 1st.

The dB Conference will be announced on August 8th.
Wednesday September 26

Kimbra

Kimbra // The Stepkids

Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all ages

dB in Dub

Monolake + Tarik Barri // bvdub // Cyanwave

Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+


Warp Showcase

Clark // Jimmy Edgar // Machinedrum

The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Beat Prodigies

Dabrye // Katie Kate // Keyboard Kid

Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+


Global Selektors 1

Appleblim // Jeff Samuel

Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 1 : Ghosts in The Shadows

Robert Henke // Brock Van Wey // dalot

The Triple Door // Doors at 5:00PM // all-ages

Thursday September 27

Halcyonic

Orbital // Paul Chambers

Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade

Shpongle // Phutureprimitive

Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Starborne

MiMOSA // Tipper // Starkey

Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Jet Jam presents

Star Slinger // Baths // Shlohmo (DJ set)

Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Pop Fusion

Houses // port-royal // k.flay // Kids and Explosions

The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Surefire Presents

Objekt // Kuedo // xxxy

Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Dropping Gems Showcase

Balam Acab // Devonwho // Natasha Kmeto // DJAO

Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+

Global Selektors 2

DVS1 // Robag Wruhme // Peter Van Hoesen
Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

Modern Love Showcase

Andy Stott // Demdike Stare // Cut Hands

Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 2 : Ascension

Maria Minerva // Julianna Barwick // Lulacruza // Anenon

The Triple Door // Doors at 5PM // all-ages

Friday September 28

Renegades of Funk

The Cannabinoids feat. Erykah Badu // The Starship Connection
Paramount Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade
Shpongle // Phidelity
Neptune Theatre // Doors at 8pm // all-ages

Motor City Masters

Carl Craig 69 Live // Octave One

Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

Decadance
Dragonette // Icona Pop // The Knocks
Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Ariel Pink & Friends
Ariel Pink // Dam-Funk // Bodyguard
The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

XLR8R Presents
Actress // Teengirl Fantasy // Gulls
Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Midnight Shift Presents
Deetron // Terrance Parker // Basic Soul Unit // Norman Chung
Re-bar // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Raster-Noton Showcase
Byetone // Kangding Ray // EmptySet // AntiVJ
Melrose Market Studios // Doors at 10PM // 21+

How Deep is Your Love
Dixon // Oxia // Ripperton
Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 3 : Touch.30
Fennesz + Jon Wozencroft Present Liquid Music // Biosphere // The Sight Below
The Nordstrom Recital Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages

Saturday September 29
Pioneers of Rhythm
DJ Shadow // MartyParty // Eprom
Showbox SoDo // Doors at 9pm // all-ages

Ghostly International Showcase

Matthew Dear // Tycho // Lusine

Showbox at the Market // Doors at 9PM // all-ages


Cerebral Vortex

Max Cooper // Roman Flugel // Matt Tolfrey

Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Hotflush Showcase

Sepalcure // George FitzGerald // Braille

Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Global Selektors 3

Axel Boman // MANIK

Re-bar // Doors at 10PM // 21+

High and Tight Presents

Roman Flugel // Nina Kraviz // Dave Aju

Q // Doors at 10PM // 21+

OPTICAL 4 : Discreet Tones

Nils Frahm // Orcas // Sylvain Chauveau // CFCF

Broadway Performance Hall // Doors at 6PM // all-ages

Sunday September 30

dB Finale

John Talabot // Public Lover feat. Bruno Pronsato and Ninca Leece //

Pezzner - World Debut Live Set

Neumos // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Autonomous Music Presents

Emancipator // Yppah // The Great Mundane // Anomie Belle

The Crocodile // Doors at 9PM // all-ages

FoF Music Showcase

Shlohmo (live set) // Salva // Groundislava // Lazy Brow

Baltic Room // Doors at 9PM // 21+

Nueva Forma Showcase

A Gap Between // The Bear and The Sea // IG88 // wndfrm

Barboza // Doors at 9:30PM // 21+

OPTICAL 5 : Undercurrent

Windy and Carl // Christina Vantzou // Loscil

The Triple Door // Doors at 5PM // all-ages